Withdrawals Sent to Senate

The White House

Jason Abend, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Department of Defense, vice Jon T. Rymer, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2021.

Terrence M. Andrews, of California, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Edward J. Damich, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Raúl M. Arias-Marxuach, of Puerto Rico, to be United States Circuit Judge for the First Circuit, vice Juan R del Valle Torruella, deceased, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

John M. Barger, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2022, vice David Avren Jones, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Joseph L. Barloon, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade, vice Leo Maury Gordon, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Melanie J. Bevan, of Florida, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Florida for the term of four years, vice William Benedict Berger, Sr., term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Rahkel Bouchet, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice John Ramsey Johnson, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Robert Benedict Bowes, of Virginia, to be a Commissioner of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission for a term expiring April 13, 2025, vice Brian D. Quintenz, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Brian P. Brooks, of California, to be Comptroller of the Currency for a term of five years, vice Joseph Otting, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Christopher Bancroft Burnham, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2024, vice Ronald David McCray, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Maria Teresa Bonifacio Cenzon, of Guam, to be Judge for the District Court of Guam for the term of ten years, vice Frances Marie Tydingco-Gatewood, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Charles W. Cook, Jr., of Mississippi, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2025, vice Richard Capel Howorth, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

William A. Douglass, of Florida, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of The Bahamas, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Frank Dunlevy, of California, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2022, vice Michael D. Kennedy, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Sharon E. Goodie, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Robert E. Morin, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Mark Van Dyke Holmes, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Tax Court for a term of fifteen years. (Reappointment), which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

John P. Howard, III, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years, vice Kathryn A. Oberly, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission. (New Position), which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

William Patrick Joseph Kimmitt, of Virginia, to be a Member of the United States International Trade Commission for a term expiring June 16, 2029, vice F. Scott Kieff, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2021.

Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2023, vice Susan Tsui Grundmann, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Stephen Andrew Kubiatowski, of Kentucky, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Margaret Mary Sweeney, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Edmund G. LaCour Jr., of Alabama, to be United States District Judge for the Middle District of Alabama, vice Andrew Lynn Brasher, elevated, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Danny Lam Nguyen, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Carol A. Dalton, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Grace Karaffa Obermann, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years, vice Susan G. Braden, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Mark A. Robbins, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Michael L. Rankin, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Ricky Roden, of Alabama, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for the remainder of the term expiring May 18, 2021, vice James R. Thompson, III, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Carl Ezekiel Ross, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Judith Bartnoff, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Vijay Shanker, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for the term of fifteen years, vice John R. Fisher, retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Elizabeth J. Shapiro, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Lee F. Satterfield, term expired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Judy Shelton, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System for the unexpired term of fourteen years from February 1, 2010, vice Janet L. Yellen, resigned, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

Barbera Hale Thornhill, of California, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Singapore, which was sent to the Senate on January 6, 2021.

John C. Truong, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years, vice Wendell P. Gardner, Jr., retired, which was sent to the Senate on January 3, 2021.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.