2022-23 U19 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

A total of 41 players have been selected in Vic Metro and Vic Country squads for Cricket Victoria’s Under 19 Male Emerging Players Program.

2022-23 U19 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

A total of 41 players have been selected in Vic Metro and Vic Country squads for Cricket Victoria’s Under 19 Male Emerging Players Program.

The program aims to identify, develop and prepare players for the rigours of cricket at the next level and provide the best opportunity to showcase their skills at National Championships.

The 2022 National championships will be held in Adelaide between December 14 and 22 with lead up trial matches to be played in Hamilton during September.

Players have been selected through strong performances in Victorian pathway programs and in Victorian Premier Cricket.

Victoria’s Emerging Players Program involves high performance coaching and support for players to develop their skills technically, tactically, mentally and physically to enhance their preparation for the 2022-23 season.

The squads will be coached by an esteemed group of current and former players including Tilan Samaraweera, Travis Dean, Nick Speak and Xavier Crone.

The Winter program will commence this week until the Premier Cricket season gets underway in October.

2022-23 Vic Metro U19 Male Emerging Players Squad

NamePremier Club
Aingharan AthiththanDandenong
Varad ChaudhariFootscray
Farzan ChownaEssendon
Harry DemattiaMelbourne
Atharv DeshpandeCasey South Melbourne
Ikroop DhanoaFitzroy Doncaster
Harry DixonSt Kilda
Harry FlynnRingwood
Mitchell JamiesonFootscray
Harrish KannanCasey South Melbourne
Mitch LawsonEssendon
Gabe LawsonRingwood
Tom MiletoCarlton
Max ParkerRichmond
Henry PearsonMelbourne
Tyler PearsonKingston Hawthorn
Dhruv RedhuCamberwell Magpies
Lewis SellengerSt Kilda
Will TownsendCamberwell Magpies
Kai TurnerFitzroy Doncaster

2022-23 Vic Country U19 Male Emerging Players Squad

NamePremier Club
Austin AnlezarkRichmond
Harkirat BajwaMelbourne
Liam BlackfordGeelong
Raheel BostanDandenong
Xander BuxtonMelbourne
Bradman ConstableGreenvale Kangaroos
Fletcher CozensGeelong
Sam CroftGeelong
Coby FitzsimmonsCasey South Melbourne
Harry HauensteinGeelong
Vincent HufGeelong
Isaiah JassalCasey South Melbourne
Tristan Maple
Max MarinicDandenong
Henry MelvilleGeelong
Liam O’ConnorCasey South Melbourne
Nicholas PastrasMelbourne
Oliver PeakeGeelong
Reuben RodeEssendon
Josh SawreyDandenong
Devlin WebbCasey South Melbourne

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.