Saturday updated weather warning summary for NSW

Issued at 4:05 pm EDT on Saturday 20 March 2021
for the period until midnight EDT Sunday 21 March 2021.

Wind Warnings for Saturday 20 March

Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Sydney Enclosed Waters, Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast

Wind Warnings for Sunday 21 March

Strong Wind Warning for the following areas:
Sydney Enclosed Waters, Byron Coast, Coffs Coast, Macquarie Coast, Hunter Coast, Sydney Coast, Illawarra Coast, Batemans Coast and Eden Coast

The next marine wind warning summary will be issued by 4:10 am EDT Sunday.


Severe Weather Warning

Issued at 11:17 am Saturday, 20 March 2021.

HEAVY RAIN, FLOODING, GUSTY WINDS AND HEAVY SURF.

A low pressure trough lying along the New South Wales coast is generating widespread and persistent rain in many eastern districts, along with windy conditions. This trough, in conjunction with a strong high to the south, is also bringing windy weather to higher parts of the southern ranges.
Most parts of the warning area will see the heaviest rain during the next 24 hours, however some places are forecast to experience periods of heavy rain through to Monday or Tuesday.

VERY HEAVY RAINFALL, likely leading to FLASH FLOODING, presents a SERIOUS RISK to the Mid North Coast, Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan, Illawarra, and parts of the Central Tablelands.

The focus of heavy rain during the next 6 to 12 hours is expected to be the eastern Hunter, Sydney Metropolitan, eastern Central Tablelands, and Illawarra districts.

Parts of the Mid North Coast may see heavy rain increasing again later today or tonight.

Roads are likely to be cut off by water, and there will be an increased risk of landslips during this period.

River catchments are relatively wet in this region, bringing an enhanced risk of RIVERINE FLOODING. Numerous flood watches and warnings are current. Latest updates at https://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/warnings/

DAMAGING WIND GUSTS exceeding 90 km/h are possible along the coastal fringe of the Hunter district this afternoon and evening. These winds may also result in DAMAGING SURF, with significant wave heights of 5 metres in the surf zone bringing potential for coastal erosion on the Hunter coast.

DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 km/h with gusts exceeding 90 km/h, are also possible over elevated parts of the southern ranges and ACT above 1200 metres today.

Locations which may be affected include Port Macquarie, Taree, Gosford, Cessnock, Maitland, Sydney, Penrith, Parramatta, Wollongong, Nowra, Bowral and Katoomba.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in the South Coast district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

Rainfall observations for 24 hours up to 9am today (Saturday) include:

Delward 405.5mm

Redoak 371mm

Logans Crossing 362mm

Upper Rollands Plains 261.4mm

Koree Island 298.4mm

Kindee Bridge 283

Wauchope 280.8mm

Mt Seaview 272mm

Bowraville 211mm

The State Emergency Service advises that people should:
* Move vehicles under cover or away from trees.
* Secure or put away loose items around your house, yard and balcony.
* Keep at least 8 metres away from fallen power lines or objects that may be energised, such as fences.
* Trees that have been damaged by fire are likely to be more unstable and more likely to fall.
* Report fallen power lines to either Ausgrid (131 388), Endeavour Energy (131 003), Essential Energy (132 080) or Evoenergy (131 093) as shown on your power bill.
* Don’t drive, ride or walk through flood water.
* Keep clear of creeks and storm drains.
* If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue.
* Be aware that run-off from rainfall in fire affected areas may behave differently and be more rapid. It may also contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks.
* After bushfires, heavy rain and the loss of foliage can make the ground soft and heavy, leading to a greater chance of landslides.
* Stay vigilant and monitor conditions. Note that the landscape may have changed following bushfires.
* For emergency help in floods and storms, ring your local SES Unit on 132 500.

The next Severe Weather Warning will be issued by 5:00 pm AEDT Saturday.

Warnings are also available through TV and Radio broadcasts, the Bureau’s website at www.bom.gov.au or call 1300 659 210. 

/Bureau of Meteorology Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.