August 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In August:

  • HM Land Registry completed more than 1,504,790 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 355,163

HM Land Registry completed 1,504,791 applications in August compared with 1,657,858 in July and 1,706,827 last August 2019, of which:

  • 252,341 were applications for register updates compared with 308,354 in July
  • 827,717 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 901,394 in July
  • 165,844 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 178,667 in July
  • 16,239 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 15,994 in July

Applications by region and country

Region/countryJune applicationsJuly applicationsAugust applications
South East335,601391,389355,163
Greater London267,940309,499275,735
North West163,854189,194170,636
South West138,215161,018149,120
West Midlands121,146140,436124,753
Yorkshire and the Humber112,525128,112116,805
East Midlands106,257121,081112,849
North68,06178,63869,766
East Anglia60,46569,35164,781
Isles of Scilly223639
Wales57,44069,00265,061
England and Wales (not assigned)7210283
Total1,431,5981,657,8581,504,791

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 local authority areasJune applicationsTop 5 local authority areasJuly applicationsTop 5 local authority areasAugust applications
Birmingham20,852Birmingham25,035Birmingham21,501
City of Westminster20,662City of Westminster22,645City of Westminster19,537
Leeds17,181Leeds19,711Leeds17,124
Manchester14,305Cornwall17,426Cornwall16,552
Cornwall14,049Manchester16,620Wandsworth14,990

Top 5 customers

Top 5 customersJune applicationsTop 5 customersJuly applicationsTop 5 customersAugust applications
Infotrack Limited58,135Infotrack Limited77,541Infotrack Limited78,310
Enact45,351Enact50,658Enact36,324
O’Neill Patient34,710O’Neill Patient38,013O’Neill Patient26,686
Optima Legal Services20,832Optima Legal Services24,677Agent Software Limited18,919
My Home Move Limited19,686My Home Move Limited22,325My Home Move Limited18,674

Access the full dataset

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The September data will be published at 11am on Wednesday 21 October 2020.

/Public Release. The material in this public release comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.