Nominations Sent to Senate 25 June

The White House

Ismael N. Ahmed, of Michigan, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice Olga Viso, term expired.

Kinan Azmeh, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice Charlotte P. Kessler, term expired.

Stacey Michelle Brandenburg, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2025, vice Steven H. Cohen, term expired.

Laura Daniel-Davis, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Interior, vice Joseph Balash, resigned.

Hampton Y. Dellinger, of North Carolina, to be an Assistant Attorney General, vice Beth Ann Williams.

Kamilah Forbes, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2026, vice Lee Greenwood, term expired.

Robert Garcia, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Trustees of the Harry S Truman Scholarship Foundation for a term expiring December 10, 2023, vice James L. Henderson, term expired.

Christi A. Grimm, of Colorado, to be Inspector General, Department of Health and Human Services, vice Daniel R. Levinson, resigned.

Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2028, vice Anne Marie Wagner, term expired.

Cathy Ann Harris, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board, vice Susan Tsui Grundmann.

Raymond A. Limon, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2025, vice Mark A. Robbins, term expired.

Huascar Medina, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2026, vice Irvin M. Mayfield, Jr., term expired.

Christopher Kaui Morgan, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice David Masumoto, term expired.

Fiona Whelan Prine, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice Diane Helen Rodriguez, term expired.

Jake Shimabukuro, of Hawaii, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024, vice Rick Lowe, term expired.

Xochitl Torres Small, of New Mexico, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Development, vice Lisa Afua Serwah Mensah.

M. Camille Calimlim Touton, of Nevada, to be Commissioner of Reclamation, vice Brenda Burman.

David Uejio, of California, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, vice Anna Maria Farias.

Max Vekich, of Washington, to be a Federal Maritime Commissioner for a term expiring June 30, 2026, vice Michael A. Khouri, term expired.

Homer L. Wilkes, of Mississippi, to be Under Secretary of Agriculture for Natural Resources and Environment, vice James E. Hubbard.

Constance Hess Williams, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2026, vice Barbara Ernst Prey, term expired.

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. View in full here.