Major flooding possible for Hunter River from Wednesday as major flooding continues in other NSW catchments

BOM

Issued: Wednesday, 06 July 2022, 10:30am AEST

Heavy rainfall will continue across the New South Wales Mid North Coast and parts of the Northern Tablelands, with rain expected to ease over the next few days.

A major flood warning has been issued for the Lower Hunter River and Wollombi Brook at Bulga, Wollombi, Maitland and Singleton.

While rain has eased over Sydney and Illawarra, major flooding continues in many NSW river catchments, including Hawkesbury-Nepean, Macquarie, Bell, Wollombi Brook and Lower Hunter and Tuggerah Lake.

Rivers will keep rising for many days as the water from the heavy rain from the past few days flows through the catchments. The extent of future rain and continued intermittent showers for the rest of the week over NSW will also mean flooding will take longer to subside.

Communities are encouraged to stay up to date with the latest Bureau forecasts and warnings via the Bureau’s website and BOM Weather App and follow the advice of emergency services.

For people travelling to and around the affected areas, the Bureau recommends enabling push notifications on your BOM Weather app for the latest forecast and warnings.

/Bureau of Meteorology Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.