ADF personnel honoured

RAAF

A leader in the response to the COVID-19 crisis and a long-serving rear admiral are among the Defence personnel recognised in this year’s Australia Day honours and awards for their outstanding service.

Lieutenant General John Frewen has been made an Officer in the Military Division of the Order of Australia for exceptional leadership that “directly enhanced Australia’s national resilience” during the pandemic.

Lieutenant General Frewen served as Commander of the Defence COVID-19 Task Force and Coordinator General of the National COVID-19 Vaccine Task Force.

Rear Admiral Peter Quinn was also promoted to Officer of the Order of Australia for his distinguished service across demanding command and senior leadership appointments.

His citation recognises his involvement in various programs and activities that “contributed to the improvement of Navy capability through a period of rapid change in the culture, structure and workforce demand”.

The Australia Day honours list recognises 30 ADF personnel in the Order of Australia’s military division and 64 ADF personnel for distinguished and conspicuous service:

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Rear Admiral Peter Quinn AM CSC RAN

Lieutenant General John Frewen DSC AM

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Navy: Commander Debbie Butterworth OAM CSM and Bar RAN; Rear Admiral Stephen Hughes CSC RAN; Captain James Levay RAN; Rear Admiral (retd) Nigel Perry CSC RAN; Rear Admiral Christopher Smith CSM RAN

Army: Brigadier Kahlil Fegan DSC; Brigadier David Kelly CSC DSM; Lieutenant Colonel Glyn Llanwarne OAM; Brigadier Gregory Novak; Colonel Leonard Oei; Brigadier Craig Shortt DSC CSC DSM

Air Force: Wing Commander Kerry Hollings; Warrant Officer Brett Hooper OAM; Air Commodore David Paddison CSC; Wing Commander Mark Pentreath CSM; Warrant Officer Dean Rhodes; Group Captain Catherine Williams

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Navy: Chief Petty Officer Nathan Byast; Warrant Officer Richard Dorey; Warrant Officer Michael Madigan; Captain P

Army: Major Laurent Berlioz-Nott; Warrant Officer Class One Timothy Langston; Warrant Officer Class One Eric Lewis; Warrant Officer Class One Nardia McCulloch

Air Force: Sergeant Jason Bahadur; Sergeant Timothy Davies; Wing Commander Rachael Quirk

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE CROSS (DSC)

Army: Lieutenant Colonel Kevin Humphreys

Army: Lieutenant Colonel L

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL (DSM)

Army: Brigadier M

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE (CDS)

Army: Lieutenant Colonel Khalid El Khaligi

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC and Bar)

Army: Colonel John Papalitsas CSC

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

Navy: Captain Anne Andrews RAN; Commander Cindy Jenkins RAN; Warrant Officer Andrew Jocumsen; Lieutenant Commander Makaila Lasalo RAN; Captain Richard Lindsey RAN; Commander Andrew Newman RAN; Lieutenant Commander Simone Paterson RAN; Lieutenant Colonel Adam Bryden; Lieutenant Colonel Séan Fleming; Colonel Douglas Humphreys OAM; Lieutenant Colonel Marek Janiszewski; Brigadier Jocelyn King; Major N; Lieutenant Colonel N; Colonel Thomas Nairn; Colonel Marc Rhodes; Colonel Michael Scott; Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin Shepherd; Lieutenant Colonel David Silverstone; Brigadier David Smith AM DSM

Air Force: Squadron Leader Gregory Baker-Moss; Squadron Leader Andrew Boeree; Sergeant Alisha Clarkson; Squadron Leader Del Gaudry; Flight Lieutenant Laura Haws; Sergeant Amy Hestermann-Crane; Flight Lieutenant David Hughes; Corporal Christian Kneale; Air Commodore Stephen Martin AM; Squadron Leader Justin Van Beuningen; Corporal George Wallace

BAR TO THE CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM and Bar)

Navy: Commander Kathryn Ford CSM RAN

Army: Lieutenant Colonel Clarence Hovell CSM; Warrant Officer Class One Mark Retallick OAM CSM

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

Navy: Chief Petty Officer Christopher Bell; Lieutenant Commander Tristan Colclough RAN; Commander Samuel Dale RAN; Chief Petty Officer Garry Danaher; Petty Officer Justin Macey; Commander Christopher McGregor RAN; Leading Seaman Darryl Malone; Warrant Officer Benjamin Reid RAN; Warrant Officer Cherie Theyers

Army: Major Heath Clancy; Lieutenant Colonel Leigh Crawford; Warrant Officer Class Two D; Lieutenant Colonel Marcus Doherty; Major Brent Doyle OAM; Major Robert Gibson; Warrant Officer Class One Tanya Graham; Lieutenant Colonel Gareth Kemp; Lieutenant Colonel Paul Manning; Warrant Officer Class Two P; Lieutenant Colonel Jacob Penley; Warrant Officer Class One Craig Smith; Warrant Officer Class Two John Van de Maele; Corporal Gavin Watson

Air Force: Corporal Anthony Kunda; Squadron Leader Mark Mohr-Bell

For the full Australia Day lists, visit Homepage | Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia (gg.gov.au)

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.