Australian PMI: Higher manufacturing input costs fuel price rises

The Australian Industry Group Australian Performance of Manufacturing Index (Australian PMI®) rose by 1.6 points to 54.0 in June, indicating mild growth as the index recorded a fifth consecutive month in expansion (readings above 50 points indicate expansion in activity, with higher results indicating a faster rate of expansion).

Innes Willox, Chief Executive of Ai Group the national employer association said: “Although input price pressures continued to accumulate, Australia’s manufacturing sector expanded again in June with solid increases in production and new orders and a slight lift in employment. While export sales were up, domestic sales fell reflecting the decline in consumer and business confidence in the face of concerns about inflation, interest rates and asset values. Selling prices were higher in June but by a smaller amount than input costs as less robust demand inhibited the ability of manufacturers to fully recover their higher costs in the market. Performance was mixed across the manufacturing sector with the machinery & equipment; chemical products; and building products sectors the major contributors to expansion while performance slipped in the food & beverages sector and fell sharply in the metal products sector, which reported a fall in new orders and difficulties securing inputs and labour,” Mr Willox said.

Download full report

Australian PMI®: Key Findings for June 2022

  • Manufacturing continued to expand moderately in June. Most subsectors improved but the metals sector declined dramatically.
  • Labour challenges and supply chain disruptions remain the major structural constraints on manufacturing. Input prices rose again to mark the highest-ever reading in the Australian PMI® series.
  • Most manufacturing activity indicators expanded in June. However, sales declined and are now in contraction, reflecting weaker market conditions than in past months.
  • Manufacturing exports rebounded strongly, as shipping issues earlier in the year have cleared.

View all Economic Indicators

Seasonally adjustedIndex this monthChange from last monthLong-run average
Australian PMI®54.01.650.9
Production54.72.451.6
Employment51.00.849.2
New Orders55.70.751.7
Supplier Deliveries51.5-12.450.8
Finished Stocks56.7-5.550.0
Exports53.010.150.0
Sales45.0-2.649.7
Input prices89.32.168.3
Selling prices67.82.149.9
Average wages69.3-5.559.2
Capacity utilisation (%)81.96.074.5
Seasonally adjustedIndex this monthChange from last monthLong-run average
Food & Beverages45.0-2.553.6
Machinery & Equipment57.35.350.5
Metals products40.7-16.247.7
Petroleum, coal, chemicals & rubber products55.61.651.8
Building, wood, furniture & other52.42.150.3
Textiles, clothing, footwear, paper & printing67.219.248.8

Results above 50 points indicate expansion. All indexes for sectors in the Australia PMI® are reported in seasonally adjusted terms.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.