May 2020 Transaction Data

Please note this data shows what HM Land Registry has been able to process during the time period covered and is not necessarily a reflection of market activity.

In May:

  • HM Land Registry completed 934,380 applications to change or query the Land Register
  • the South East topped the table of regional applications with 207,028

HM Land Registry completed 934,380 applications in May compared with 865,970 in April and 1,732,280 last May 2019, of which:

  • 170,249 were applications for register updates compared with 56,950 in April
  • 511,354 were applications for an official copy of a register compared with 531,638 in April
  • 122,626 were search and hold queries (official searches) compared with 141,626 in April
  • 9,504 were postal applications from non-account holders compared with 2,330 in April

Applications by region and country

Region/countryMarch applicationsApril applicationsMay applications
South East367,175207,028218,337
Greater London295,595169,837186,442
North West184,46199,425103,848
South West151,38979,73186,804
West Midlands134,23270,63877,657
Yorkshire and the Humber123,43064,66972,103
East Midlands116,08862,83366,259
North77,67336,84543,951
East Anglia65,19937,57838,189
Isles of Scilly422023
Wales68,90737,32840,735
England and Wales (not assigned)823832
Total1,584,273865,970934,380

Top 5 local authority areas

Top 5 local authority areasMarch applicationsTop 5 local authority areasApril applicationsTop 5 local authority areasMay applications
Birmingham24,469City of Westminster13,467City of Westminster14,252
City of Westminster22,027Birmingham12,657Birmingham14,002
Manchester18,693Leeds10,168Leeds10,811
Leeds18,229Manchester9,268Cornwall9,223
Cornwall15,787Cornwall7,872Wandsworth8,716

Top 5 customers

Top 5 customersMarch applicationsTop 5 customersApril applicationsTop 5 customersMay applications
Infotrack Limited65,764Infotrack Limited35,427Enact39,424
Enact50,955Enact30,347Infotrack Limited30,487
O’Neill Patient35,297O’Neill Patient21,274O’Neill Patient20,092
Optima Legal Services26,135Optima Legal Services13,954Optima Legal Services13,632
TM Group (UK) LTD Search Choice)20,444Legal & General Surveying Serv LTD11,704Land Technologies Ltd10,339

Access the full dataset

Next publication

Transaction Data is published on the 15th working day of each month. The June data will be published at 11am on Tuesday 21 July 2020.

/Public Release. This material from the originating organization/author(s) may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length. The views and opinions expressed are those of the author(s).View in full here.