PSA welcomes new State and Territory Branch Committees

Pharmaceutical Society of Australia

The Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (PSA) congratulates and warmly welcomes the newly elected State and Territory Branch Committees.

These newly elected leaders bring further passion and diversity to the PSA, as they seek to represent their profession.

PSA extends thanks to Australia’s leading voting & election service provider, CorpVote, for their management of the election process. For the second time, PSA used an online voting platform for the Branch Committee elections, and it was encouraging to see that the majority of members used this technology to have their say.

These Branch Committee members are now eligible to become National Board Directors, drawing on their skills and experience to advocate for the profession, promote membership and represent their State or Territory.

PSA’s Chief Executive Officer, Mark Kinsela, welcomed the new Branch Committees and thanked all members for their contribution to the election process.

“The PSA is thrilled to announce the newly elected members of the Branch Committees and we believe that these appointees will drive the organisation and profession forward.”

“We would like to thank the record number of nominees who put their hands up to lead the profession, and the members who took the time to cast their vote.”

“The enthusiasm, passion, and talent of all nominees signifies a very promising future for the pharmacy profession.”

The following Branch Committee members will commence their term on July 1 and will hold office for two years.

In accordance with the Rules of the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia Limited, PSA declares the following results for the 2021 PSA Branch Committee election:

Branch

Committee Members

ACT Branch – 9 positions

BEARDMORE, Renae

COLLENETTE, Olivia

HIDAYAT, Christopher

KELLY, Andrew

KELLY, William

MARTIN, Alicia

NAUNTON, Mark

SELLWOOD, Kara

TODD, Lyn

NSW Branch – 12 positions

BELL, John

BENSON, Helen

BRONGER, John

CARROLL, Peter

CARTER, Stephen

DIAMANTIS, Caroline

DINEEN-GRIFFIN, Sarah

FELKAI, Chelsea

MOLES, Rebekah

PHAM, Lily

PLUNKETT, Warwick

ROSE, Lachlan

QLD Branch – 10 positions

BERRILL, Carli

BUCKLEY, James

CARSON, Susan

FREEMAN, Christopher

KNOWLES, Hannah

LAU, Esther

MACDONALD, Shane

ROBERTS, Tim

TOTTERMAN, Bridget

WRIGHT, Karla

SA/NT Branch – 10 positions

ANGLEY, Manya

JOHNS, Robyn

KARDACHI, Grant

KEITAANPAA, Sam

MILL, Deanna Nicole

NILAND, Colleen

SEDA, Veronika

SLUGGETT, Andrew

SOULSBY, Natalie

SPEARE, Tobias

TAS Branch – 9 positions

BREEN, Juanita

CRAWN, Jackson

JACKSON, Shane

MAGILL, Ian

MCLENNAN, Dana

PEACHEY, David

TODD, Anne

VAN TIENEN, Ella

WILLIAMS, Mackenzie

VIC Branch – 10 positions

APOSTOLOPOULOS, Maria

CHEN, Esa

DEMARTE, Joe

GILL, Taren

GOWAN, Jenny

JACKSON, John

LYNCH, Michelle

MARCHANT, Benjamin

PAGE, Amy

SAUNDERS, Kellie

WA Branch – 9 positions

BAILEY, Travis

BURTON, Lauren

GELAVIS, Anna

OGUNDIPE, Ayomide

PISANO, Alyssa

PRATICO, Jana

SHENTON, Christopher

SIM, Fei

WONG, Keegan

/Public Release. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length.