AMA members recognised in Queen’s Birthday Honours list

Australian Medical Association

AMA members recognised on 14 June include:

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

– Prof Stephen Davis AM (VIC): For distinguished service to medical education, to stroke research, and to management of cerebrovascular disease.

OFFICER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

– Dr Richard Abbott (SA): For significant service to medicine, and to leukaemia research.

– Dr John Andrews (VIC): For significant services to nuclear medicine, and to professional societies.

– Prof Philip Aylward (SA) For significant service to medicine, and to community health administration.

– Dr Gavin Becker (VIC): For significant service to medicine, to nephrology and to professional societies.

– Dr Annette Carruthers (NSW): For significant service to community health and to people with MS.

– Clinical Prof Flavia Cicuttini (VIC): For significant service to medicine and to muscoskeletal disease research.

– Dr Leon Clark (NSW): For significant service to medical administration and to healthcare delivery.

– Assoc Prof Lynette Clearihan (VIC): For significant service to medicine and to medical education.

– Emeritus Prof Susan Fraser (NSW): For significant service to tertiary education and to health and medical organisations.

– Prof Claire Jackson (QLD): For significant service to primary health reform, and to general practice medicine.

– Dr Heather Mack (VIC): For significant service to ophthalmology, particularly to professional colleges.

– Dr Charles Steadman (QLD): For significant service to tertiary medical education and to gastroenterology.

– Dr Geoffrey Thompson (NT): For significant service to sports medicine and to Paralympic athletes.

– Prof Beverley Vollenhoven (VIC): For significant service to tertiary medical education, to obstetrics and gynaecology.

ORDER OF AUSTRALIA MEDAL (OAM)

– Dr Frank Alford (VIC): For service to endocrinology.

– Assoc Prof Kevin Alford (NSW): For service to medicine as a cardiologist.

– Clinical Prof Eugene Athan (VIC): For service to infectious diseases medicine.

– Dr Amanda Dines (QLD): For service to medicine.

– Dr Jan Dudley (NSW): For service to obstetrics and gynaecology.

– Clinical Prof Peter Gates (VIC): For service to neurology.

– Dr Peter Grant (VIC): For service to gynaecological oncology.

– Dr David Hare (VIC): For service to cardiology.

– Dr David Hooke (VIC): For service to nephrology and to aviation medicine.

– Dr Alexander Levendel (NSW): For service to cardiology and nuclear medicine.

– Dr Rimas Liubinas (VIC): For service to medicine as a general practitioner.

– Dr Robert Llewellyn-Jones (NSW): For service to psychiatry, and to children with developmental disability.

– Dr Michael Newman (NSW): For service to ophthalmology.

– Dr David O’Rourke (ACT): For service to medicine and to the international community of West Timor.

– Dr John Paull (TAS): For service to medicine and to history.

– Dr Michael Schultz (SA): For service to medicine as a surgeon.

– Dr Selvanayagan Selvendra (VIC): For service to multicultural organisations and to medicine.

– Dr John Van Bockxmeer (WA): For service to medicine and to the community.

Watch the Governor General announcement here.

The full list of recipients is on the Governor General’s website

/AMA/AusMed News. This material comes from the originating organization and may be of a point-in-time nature, edited for clarity, style and length.